How we know
Everything on Tangopedia and TangoTube starts as Evidence: a title read, a recording heard, a catalogue page, a person's correction. One set of rules turns Evidence into Facts, and every way in is checked against samples chosen at random.
Counted November 1, 2026.
Follow one Fact
Evidence
A video is titled “Pablo Rodríguez y Corina Herrera Lisboa Tango Festival 2017”. The Matcher reads a city in the title: Lisbon.The rule
“The city named in a video's title” has 528 decided random checks, 95.5% of them right: past the 95% line for places, so it applies, marked unverified.A check
Picked at random, a reviewer, a person or an agent working from the video alone looks at the video and the place, and answers right, wrong or unsure. This one was right.Pablo Rodríguez y Corina Herrera Lisboa Tango Festival 2017 → Lisbon · rightWho made the 6,011 random checks so far:AI agents 6,011Reviewers 0Other people 0It counts
That answer joins the method's count. If its precision falls under the line, the method goes back to proposing, and its Facts wait for support.
From Evidence to Facts
Every Evidence row we keep, by where it came from, what the rules did with it, and the Facts it became. Widths are to scale; kinds of Fact under 0.1% of all Facts are counted in Other.
- Waiting
- Replaced by a newer reading
- Applied, unverified
- Verified
- Rejected
- Titles and descriptions108,240 Facts of 1,374,215 rows
- Listening to the audio104,655 Facts of 154,553 rows
- Catalogues and archives140,456 Facts of 165,759 rows
- Music panels on videos78,945 Facts of 91,729 rows
- Agents4,594 Facts of 4,611 rows
- Event calendars1,786 Facts of 2,243 rows
- People738 Facts of 1,670 rows
The Facts it became
- Songs on videos143,776
- Places91,871
- Recording credits67,472
- Measured sound57,472
- Catalogue numbers52,328
- Lives and partnerships19,756
- Milonga nights2,003
- Other4,736
28,469 of 895,018 agent decisions were undone later and their earlier state restored.
Known gap: the Matcher writes most dancer credits straight onto the video, so their Evidence rows still wait here, and only 131 dancer credits show as Facts.
| Titles and descriptions | Replaced by a newer reading | 682,653 |
|---|---|---|
| Titles and descriptions | Waiting | 443,883 |
| Catalogues and archives | Applied, unverified | 140,456 |
| Titles and descriptions | Rejected | 139,439 |
| Titles and descriptions | Applied, unverified | 103,087 |
| Applied, unverified | Places | 91,871 |
| Applied, unverified | Songs on videos | 81,419 |
| Listening to the audio | Applied, unverified | 75,942 |
| Applied, unverified | Recording credits | 67,472 |
| Verified | Songs on videos | 62,357 |
| Applied, unverified | Measured sound | 57,472 |
| Applied, unverified | Catalogue numbers | 52,328 |
| Music panels on videos | Applied, unverified | 51,587 |
| Listening to the audio | Waiting | 45,536 |
| Listening to the audio | Verified | 28,713 |
| Music panels on videos | Verified | 27,358 |
| Catalogues and archives | Rejected | 24,617 |
| Applied, unverified | Lives and partnerships | 19,756 |
| Music panels on videos | Waiting | 11,029 |
| Titles and descriptions | Verified | 5,153 |
| Applied, unverified | Other | 4,693 |
| Agents | Applied, unverified | 3,463 |
| Listening to the audio | Rejected | 3,317 |
| Applied, unverified | Milonga nights | 2,003 |
| Event calendars | Applied, unverified | 1,786 |
| Music panels on videos | Replaced by a newer reading | 1,733 |
| Agents | Verified | 1,131 |
| Listening to the audio | Replaced by a newer reading | 1,045 |
| People | Rejected | 859 |
| People | Applied, unverified | 693 |
| Catalogues and archives | Replaced by a newer reading | 682 |
| Event calendars | Rejected | 457 |
| People | Waiting | 70 |
| People | Verified | 45 |
| Verified | Other | 43 |
| Music panels on videos | Rejected | 22 |
| Agents | Rejected | 10 |
| Agents | Replaced by a newer reading | 7 |
| Catalogues and archives | Waiting | 4 |
| People | Replaced by a newer reading | 3 |
The precision ladder
Each way in is checked on a random sample. After 200 decided checks its precision counts: from 90% it can back up another source, from 98% it applies on its own (places and venues from 95%). Below 200 it can only propose. The line around each dot is where its true precision most likely lies.
“Once in force”: credits, kinds and roles are measured, but what writes them does not consult the ladder yet.
Only random checks count: 6,011 so far. Another 16,663 checks of rows chosen on purpose are kept and never counted.